Churches of Taylor County, Fl. 





Athena Missionary Baptist Church


Denomination:  Baptist
Affiliation:  Southern Baptist Convention
Formerly: Corinth Baptist Church, 
c1898-1900, 1906--
Location 1939: 10 mi. s of Perry, ¼ mi. rt. of Hwy #19, Taylor Co.     
Location 2012: 10060 Josh Ezell Grade, Perry 32348

Mail addr: 
Current pastor:  Senior Pastor David McMullen
Telephone: (350) 584-6510 
Race/Ethnicity:  White
Church Historian: 
Interviews: Marion Whitfield, Charter member
E. D. Whitfield member, former church clerk.

Organized/Constituted:  c.1898
     Services in rectangular, log school building at site where present building now stands
was purchased from School Board. The new building 20X30 with 2 Sunday School rooms was built in 1938,  A half-time church, meeting 2nd and 4th Sundays. Present membership, 68. Active organization, Sunday School.

   Pastors who have served this church are:
    o    first settled pastor was Henry T. Austin 1898-date unk.  Common school education.
    o    Present pastor,  A. B. Franklin, 1939-Live Oak, Common School.

Church records:  
    1).  1915--, 1 vol Showing membership, financial records.
    2.)  Improved Six Point Sunday School Record,  1938-- Vol. 1, Showing officers, teachers, visitors, pupils, accord to Six Point Record System, attendance, financial records.
    3.) Journal kept at church with above information.  Prior were destroyed in the house of J. L. Towler, 1909.

References:  1939 WPA Historic Records Survey




Return to Taylor

©2013- FLGenWeb Project, Inc.

FLGenWeb Counties    FLGenWeb Archives