Names Stricken From Marion Co., FL Registration Books - 1913
Official

By order of the board of county commissioners of Marion county, state of Florida, notice is hereby given that the following names have been stricken from the registration books of said county and that said board of county, state of Florida, will be in session at the commissioners’ room in the Marion county court house in Ocala, Florida on

Monday, the first day of September, 1913

At which time the said county board of county commissioners will hear complains of any person whose name shall have been wrongly or erroneously erased or stricken off of said registration books and if it shall be made to appear to the satisfaction of the said board that any name or names have been wrongly or erroneously erased or stricken off of said registration books, the said board will, on that day, order the supervisor of registration to restore such name or names to such books:

 


OCALA  - PRECINCT, NO. 1   

JAKE ABNER   -   ANDREW AUSTIN   -   T .J.  ANDERSON   -    S. L. BITTING   -   B. R. BLITCH, JR.   -   J. W. BRAY   -   TOFFAJETTI  BOZELLA   -   LAWRENCE BALLARD   -   MOSE BOYD   -   DOCK BURNEY   -   G. W. BROWN   -   E. D. BLAIN  -    H. B.BAXTER   -   HENRY BIRD   -   J. C. BARDIN  -    H. BLITCH    -    R. W. CARPENTER  -    C. B. CARR   -   J. B. COLLINS   -   R. A. CARLTON   -   B. J. COOK   -   C. E. CULBREATH   -   J. W. CROSBY   -   TIMOTHY CASH   -   R. M. CURTIS   -   EDW. M. A. CHANDLER  -    LEE COFFEE   -   RICH M. CHRISTIAN   -   JAMES A. CASTELL   -   CHAS. W. COLEMAN   -   J. A. CASTELL   -    JEFF DAVIS   -   JAS. M. DEAS   -   LOUIS DAVIS   -   W. C. DUNN   -   C. S. DUBS    -   REUBIN ENGLISH   -   OLIVER EVANS   -   E. E. EDWARDS   -   L. W. EICHILBERGER   -    BEN FLUETT   -   EDGAR FELDON (OR  FERDON)   -   J. L. FRIEDMAN   -   A. FRANK   -   J. J. FORT   -   L. D. GEIGER   -   W. J. GABLE   -   H. C. GATES   -   J. M. GATES   -   JONAH GADSON   -   ANDERSON GRAMLING   -   WM. S. GASKINS   -   J. C. GAMMAGE   -   W. L. HARRIS   -   JAMES HOUSTON   -   CLAYBURN HAMILTON  -    H. A. HAGLAR  -    G. D. HOGAN   -   G. H. HAYS   -   J. H. HULL   -   W. F. HYDE  -    E. R. HUTCHINGS  -   M. M. HALSELL   -   E. A. HALEY    A. L. HALEY    -    CHAS. J. JEWELL    -    W. M. KING    -    N. LOPEZ   -   H. LA BERTH   -   J. AMOS   -   JOHN LUMPKIN  -    F. J.LOVELL   -   A. D. LEONARD   -   J. O. LUCIUS   -   MALLORY LIDDON    -   W. L. MILLS   -   PRATT C. MORRIS   -   S. G. MORGAN   -   HARRY MILLER   -   F. W. MILLER   -   J. E. MARSHALL   -   ROBERT MORRIS   -   CAROLINA MICHAEL   -   GEO. MOORE   -   WM. H. MOORE   -    WALTER MYERS   -   FRED MARSHALL   -   T. M. MOFFERT   -   JOHN MURRY   -   W. F. MARLOWE   -   LEE MILLER   -   E. H. MC ILVAINE   -   -ALEX MC CONN, JR.   -   W. T. MC LIVAIR   -   M. W. MC DAVID    -    R. J. NELSON   -    S. J. PHILLIPS   -   Q. E. PEACOCK   -   JOHN D. PRAY   -    RANDALL PENDLETON   -   JOS. R. POWELL  -    E. T. PORTER   -   HARRY D. PALMER  -    J. W. PELOT   -   PETER PANT   -   T. W. PIERCE    -    J. A. QUARTERMAN, JR.   -     ROBERT RIVERS   -    R. V. RELF   -   CHAS. RODOLF   -   THOS. ROPER   -   TOM RUTH   -   BACKMAN  RECORD   -   H. W. ROGERO   -   A. S. SCARBOROUGH   -   M. P. SCARBOROUGH   -   J. T. SUTHERLAND   -   C. B. STOVER   -   NEWRON SHEALY  -    L. D. STAFFORD   -   D. S. SMITH   -   JNO. M SHEROUSE  -    E. C. STALEY   -   I. SCHWERIN   -   S. S. SAVAGE   -   B. SALOME   -   LOUIS F. SAVARESE   -   GEO. A. SHEEHY   -   SOLOMOM D. STEWART   -   CHAS. SCRIVEN  -    BENSON SHELTON   -   ALBERT P. SMITH   -   S. H. STILLEY  -    J. W. SYLVESTER   -   SIMOON THIGPEN   -   E. P. THAGARD   -   WM. TOWNSELL   -   AMAZIA VANCE   -   P. H. WEBBER   -   BRADFORD WILLIAMS   -   ARTHUR WILLIAMS   -   WATSON WIND   -   GEO. WASHINGTON   -   NENDIARY WILLIAMS   -   TOM WESELY   -   WALTER E. YOUNG

REDICK -  PRECINCT, NO. 2

C. W. BEAL   -   E. M. HOGAN   -   C. W. HARRIS   -   J. J. JOHNSON   -   D. M. KINARD   -   J. S. MC ALLISTER   -   OWEN SPAIN   -   ALBERT SPAIN

COTTON PLANT -  PRECINCT, NO. 4

HARRY AUSTIN   -   W. P. ALFORD   -   H. B. ALFORD   -   JOSEPH M. BROOKS   -   JOHN GRAHAM   -   Z. P. HATHCOX   -   FRANK JEFFERSON   -   W. H. JONES   -   G. H. LEIGH   -   S. D. MARTIN   -   G. R. MURPHY   -   WILLIAM RUSSELL   -   J. G. SULLIVAN   -   J. W. SANDERS   -   J. B. TROTTER   -   C. C. WILLIS   -   B. C. WITHERS   -   P. J. WARREN
         

ROMEO -  PRECINCT, NO. 5


W. W. DEAN   -   A. S. FOLKS   -   CHARLES HENRY   -   J. W. MALPASS   -   ELI MAULSBY   -   H. H. NETTLES   -   RIVERS RILEY

CAMP IZARD - PRECINCT, NO. 6

JOHN BELL   -   R. J. MORRISON

SHADY - PRECINCT NO. 7


BEN BURNETT   -   WM. BAILEY   -   J. W. BROWN   -   WM. HADSOCK   -   JAS. M. JOYNER   -   U. A. JOYNER   -   W. C. JARMAN   -   SIMMUAL JACOBS   -   JOHN LEWIS   -   A. J. LAWSON

SUMMERFIELD - PRECINCT, NO. 8

J. D. BEATY   -   R. O. BILLINGS   -   A. J. CHANCLER   -   GUY DE EQUIVILLEY   -   R. L. DOUGLASS   -   F. M. DAUGHERTY   -   ED FRALEY   -   W. F. FIDLER   -   J. H.  HEIDEL   -   THOS. L. JOHNSON   -   J. D. JONES   -   L. J. KIRBY   -   B. F. KENNEDY   -   ROY MURDOUGH   -   JOHN MILLER   -   W. E. MC KAY   -   B. B. MC WHITE   -   HENRY NATHAN   -   E. E. ORMOND   -   J. M. PUTERBAUGH   -   WM. SABB     WM SUMMERS   -   ALEX TAYLOR   -   GABE C. VARNER   A. WINEGUARD   -   N. J. WILDER   -   WAYMON WILSON

LAKE WEIR - PRECINCT, NO. 9

J. E. COCHRAN   -   BERT COMSTOCK   -   JOHN DIXON   -  A. W. HALL   -   A. J. HARRELL   -   WM. MOORE   -   J. R. MARSHALL   -   C. F. MARSHALL   -    I. L.  (OR J. L.) SELLERS   -   J. D. TAYLOR   -   CHAS. N. VOLKMAN   -   OSCAR YARBER

MOSS BLUFF - PRECINCT, NO. 10


A. E. CLIFTON   -   V. P. DEAS   -   W. R. GREEN   -   A. T. HUDNALL   -   C. C. KEMPER   -   JAS. P. MARTIN   -   GUS MATHEWS   -   GEO. ROBERTS   -   L. P. WATERMAN   -   R. F. WOOD   -   A. J. WOOD

GRAHAMVILLE - PRECINCT, NO. 11

JNO. M. DUDLEY   -   J. E. DURST   -   O. H. DUDLEY   -   E. E. FORT   -   J. A. FRYERMUTH   -   HORACE HURST   -   C. P. MOORMAN   -   R. D. MC DONALD   -   T. W. MC CARTY   -   H. A. REYNOLDS   -   JACOB RICHARDS   -   A. A. SEWELL   -   J. L. TUCKER

SALT SPRINGS - PRECINCT, NO 12


O. S. HAMMOND

FORT McCOY - PRECINCT, NO. 13

ANDREW B. ALBRITTON   -   HERBERT ABBOTT   -   H. E. ABBOTT    -   JOSEPH COCHRAN   -   THOS. E. BRISTOW   -   T. E. PRITCHETT   -   J. W. TILLIS   -   WILL HALL   -   W. H. HARRIS   -   NELS JOHNSON   -   J. P. JONES   -   GORDON KINGSLEY   -   W. J. LEE   -   ARTHUR L. MARSH   -   JOHN H. MAHON   -   S. H. MARTIN   -   J. W. NAYLOR   -   D. J. MC EACHERN   -   CHARLTON PRIEST   -   J. H. PARKER   -   J. H. PEGRAM   -   ED E. PERKINS   -   S. C. RAWLS   -   THOMAS RAINS   -   H. A. TAYLOR   -   M. B. WALDRON   -   J. H. WALTERS   -   CLARENCE C. WALLACE

PRECINCT, NO. 14

W. H. BRINSON   -   J. F. DIMES   -   J. W. HERRON   -   W. O. HERRON   -   D. Y. TURNER   -   GEO. W. TURNER   -   J. W. TURNER   -   E. M. TANNAY   -   B. M. WRIGHT


LINADALE - PRECINCT, NO. 15     

J. B. BOOTH   -   R. B. ERVIN   -   W. A. GANDY   -   JAS. H. HUDSON   -   JAMES SIMMS   -   MERRITT WILLIS

CITRA - PRECINCT, NO 16

H. C. ALTMENT   -   VAN BURNEY   -   N. BURNEY   -   W. W. CROOKER   -   ARTHUR DESACO   -   J. W. FLEMING   -   F. T. GRIFFITH   -   THOS. J. HALL   -   DAVID HALL   -   R. W. HOLLIDAY   -   JULIUS HEATH   -   P. A. JONES   -   HENRY JAMES   -   A. L. JOHNSON   -   LIMBERT JOHNSON   -   W. H. MARTIN   -   SAMUEL MARSH   -   FRANK MUNROE   -   NOBLE MITCHELL   -   W. C. POWELL   -   BEN POWELL   -   CARLOUS ROBINSON   -   E. O. SHEROUSE   -   S. L. SHEROUSE   -   W. T. WILSON   -   HENRY WILLIAMS

ANTHONY - PRECINCT NO. 17


THOMAS AMBROSE   -   CHESTER BUTLER   -   J. T. BOYD   -   A. C. BOON   -   W. R. CARPENTER   -   C. T. DAFFRON   -   J. M. HEWETT   -   G. W. HILTON   -   GILBERT HOFFMAN   -   S. L. HELTON   -   MILLER JAMES   -   D. A. JONES   -   Z. O. KELLY   -   CHAS. LUFFMAN   -   W. E. MORRISON   -   H. C. MC RAE   -   T. G. MALLPOT   -   JAMES ROBERTSON   -   SEABE SESLER   -   E. A. SHEALEY   -  W. H. SWINDLE   -   LOUIS SIMONES    -   C. C. WEEKS   -   H. G. WILKES   -   WM. WITHERSPOON   -   T. W. WILLIAMS

MARTIN - PRECINCT, 18  

T. ATKINSON   -   ISAAC BIDDING   -   ED BENNETT   -   B. BRADLEY   -   JAS. F. BLAIR   -   G. W. GLOVER   -   KASSELL JOHNSON   -   WESLEY KINSLER   -   JOHN MAZON   -   G. W. POWELL   -   J. K. RICHEY   -   R. L. THOMPSON   -   WILLIAM WILLIAMS   -   J. W. WILLIAMS   -   H. S. WELLS

STANTON - PRECINCT NO. 19


ROBERT ALLEN   -   L. K. BISHOP   -   PARISH HECTOR   -   R. A. KELSEY   -   A. J. LEVENGOOD   -   C. F. WATERMAN

BLITCHTON - PRECINCT NO. 20

G. M. BLITCH   -   RAYSHARD CAMPBELL   -   C. C. CURRY   -   GUS CONTRAIR   -   JOE M. HORN   -   DAVID JOHNSON   -   WM. M. JONES   -   ELBERT MILLS   -   J. T. NEAL   -   G. A. OSTEEN   -   JOSEPH PLUMMER   -   C. C. RAWLS, JR.   -   GEO. M. RICHARD   -   T. J. SISTRUNK   -   NELSON THOMAS   -   MILO WILLIAMS

BELLEVIEW - PRECINCT, NO. 21

C. T. ANDERSON   -   CHAS. P. DAVIS   -   BEN DANIELS   -   T. P. GILLESPIE   -   PRESTON GOOLSBY   -   J. D. GLYMP   -   NATHAN HYMAN   -   GEO. H. HAINES   -   WM. EDWARD HAMES   -   GLANNIS HELLEN   -   MRICK HENRY   -   DAVID KEYES   -   SAMUEL MOFFER   -   WM. H. MILLSON   -   G. R. MC CLENDON   -   R. C. RIDGE   -   HENRY RICKARDS   -   WILLIAM STUCKMAN   -   DANIEL D. STANLEY   -   O. S. SHADE   -   EDWARD SCHRAM   -   NOBLE WILLIAMS

MCINTOSH - PRECINCT, NO. 22

FRED A. BURGIN   -   E. P. COLLINS   -   L. J. CASSELS   -   J. S. CAMERON   -   W. B. CAMERON   -   L. H. CRESMAN   -   JAS. F. GREEN   -   T. B. HESTER   -   BEN K. HALE   -   W. E. KENNEDY   -   J. J. MORROW   -   J. W. MC CARLEY   -   J. A. PAGAN   -   J. L. RUSH   -   G. S. REYNOLDS   -   C. O. SCOTT   -   W. A. SCOTT   -   J. W. STEPHENS   -   WILL TURNER   -   W. E. WHITTINGTON   -   DAN Q. WILLIS   -   J. H. WATERS   -   JOHN WARD   -   JOHN WARREN

PEDRO - PRECINCT NO. 23


K. DENMARK   -   W. H. LOVELL   -   P. B. SEARCY   -   DAN SHAW

DUNNELLON - PRECINCT, NO. 24  

W. A. ALFORD   -   G. F. AUSTIN   -   J, B, BROOKS   -   JOHN BUTLER   -   J. C. BELLAH   -   J. H. BRASS   -   M. L. BARKSDALE   -   J. F. BAKER   -   G. P. BARKSDALE   -   W. S. BENNETT   -   G. W. BELLAH, JR.   -   W. O. BOSRICK   -   T. F. BONHAM   -   H. B. BROOKS   -   W. A. BROWN   -   W. A. BRUMMELS   -   MILLS BIDDIX   -   CHAS. BENNETT   -   JOHN BENTON   -   C. H. BLACKWELL   -   CHARLIE BENNETT   -   J. B. BLACKWELL   -   JONES BLACK   -   LEWIS BROWN   -   JIM CARGLE   -   C. J. CHITTY   -   R. N. CALDWELL   -   W. L. CALLAHAN   -   STEPHEN CLAYTON   -   ROBERT COOPER   -   F. L. DYNARD   -   J. J. DENNIS   -   S. V. DUKE   -   E. DUVALL   -   O. S. DEVENCAU   -   J. H. DAWSETT   -   SANCHO DICKSON   -   GEO. DONNELSON   -   R. H. FOSTER   -   W. C. FORT   -   J. M. FOSTER   -   A. P. FOWLER   -   G. A. FUSSELL   -   M. L. FURGUSON   -   T. L. FOLDS   -   ADAM FRANKLIN   -   JOHN GAMBLE, JR.   -   W. E. GAMBLE   -   R. C. GAINEY   -   H. B. GODWIN   -   GEO. E. GRAHAM   -   W. N. GARNETT   -   WM A. GROSS   -   WASH HILL   -   CORNELIAS HILL   -   I. J. HARP   -   C. L. HOPKINS   -   J. A. HOLT   -   FRED HOLEMAN   -   C. B. HART   -   WALTER E. HOUSTON   -   SAM HAWKINS   -   BILL HENDERSON   -   FRANK JACKSON   -   C. A. JOHNSON   -   FRANK JOHNSON   -   HARFY JACOBS   -   JOE JENKINS   -   GEO. W. JONES   -   B. KLEIN   -   W. R. KOON   -   W. C. KEATON   -   W. P. KINGSBERRY   -   E. E. LUMBARD   -   J. O. LYLES   -   W. F. LOWRY   -   W. M. LUCKY   -   C. T. LOWRIE   -   J. A. MANUEL   -   SOLOMON MOSELEY   -   T. E. MEANS   -   G. C. MIZELLE   -   B. P. MULDRAW   -   S. E. MOTT   -   TOM MORACE   -   MERRITT MORRISON   -   F. A. MC DONALD   -   J. F. MC DONALD   -   A. C. MC MICHAEL   -   L. M. NOLER   -   N. A. NOBLES   -   A. J. PEARM   -   E. L. PEARSON   -   H. J. P. PETERMAN   -   L. D. PERRY   -   THOS. W. RAY   -   M. RUBIN   -   C. A. RIVERS   -   JAMES ROBERTS   -   A. M. RIZY   -   ROBT. ROBINSON   -   WING ROBINSON   -   M. D. SAVAGE   -   W. F. SHEPARD   -   F. SCHUBOE   -   HANNON SIBLER   -   H. SHILEY   -   A. R. STARLING   -   A. F. SPIVEY   -   D. E. SWINDALL   -   J. E. SPELL   -   R. F. VARN   -   H. J. WATKINS   -   B. A. WITTER   -   E. M. WORDE   -   A. J. WYCHE   -   J. M. WATSON   -   J. M. WILSON   -   J. H. WILLIS   -   C. R. WILLIAMS   -   STEWART WILLIAMS   -   THOMAS WARREN   -   JNO. K. WASHINGTON   -   GEO. WORDSWORTH

CANDLER - PRECINCT, NO. 25

J. I. CALDWELL   -   R. J. EVANS   -   J. Y. MC KINNEY

SPARR - PRECINCT NO. 26


SAMUEL AMBROSE   -   CHAS. BRYAN   -   JOHN DAVIS   -   JOHNA DRAIN   -   W. J. WHITEHURST   -   JNO. G. GARY   -   SAM GADSON   -   ALEX EVANS   -   SAMS ADAMS   -   CHIPPLE AUSTIN   -   NICK HARRIS   -   E. J. HARTLEY   -   ALEX HOWELL   -   C. HUXFORD   -   JESSE MC CULLOUGH   -   L. J. SECKINGER   -   CHAS. VANCE   -   A. G. IVINS   -   FATE JACKSON   -   JNO. JAMES   -   RICHARD JAMES   -   J. A. R. JAMES   -   E. W. JAMES   -   GEO. KENNEDY, SR.   -   T. E. LEE   -   J. M. MADDEN   -   E. B. MEADOWS   -   A. L. MC DONALD   -   J. J. PARRISH   -   FRANK P. THOMAS     

LEVON - PRECINCT, NO. 28

J. G. CULPEPPER   -   A. N. GOODWIN   -   J. Y. HICKS   -   J. T. LAWRENCE   -   JOHN LODERO   -   C. F. MC GUIRE   -   M. B. PRITCHETT   -   FRED SMITH   -   G. C. STRINGER   -   JAMES WARD   -   J. S. WALTERS   -   T. F. WARD   -   HENRY LOTS   -   WM. LEMON

KENDRICK - PRECINCT, NO. 29


J. C. BEASLEY   -   W. H. BIRD   -   C. W. BEASLEY

MARTEL - PRECINCT, NO. 30

SIMS DORSEY   -   E. D. HEMMING   -   W. E. HUGGINS   -   J. W. HEMMING

FAIRFIELD - PRECINCT, NO. 31


C. T. BRITT   -   W. B. GRIFFITH   -   ISAAC GODRON   -   W. A. HODGE   -   BEN HILL   -   W. T. IVY   -   C. P. IVY   -   J. J. MARSTON   -   JNO. SHERMAN   -   H. W. TATE   -   W. L. WILSON   -   GEO. WASHINGTON

GEIGER - PRECINCT, NO. 32


D. R. DUNN   -   SILSON FLOYD   -   MARTIN FLOYD   -   L. J. JONES   -   ALONZO JONES   -   WESLEY MURRY   -   CHAS. M. RHODES   -   LAWRENCE SMITH   -   A. C. SULLIVAN  -  

Revised List

Anderson, William… dead

Bitting, H. B….moved

Bobbitt, A. M….moved

Boone, A. B….moved

Beck, L. S….dead

Chambers, Geo. G….moved

Deckle, J. O….moved

Ford, Geo H….moved

Goddard, J. M….moved

Hendricks, R. V….moved

Kichline, J. G….moved

Keating, R. L….moved

Leach, J. S….moved

Livingston, Thos. M….moved

Marlowe, W. F….moved

Magaw, Fred B….moved

Miller, C. V….moved

Phillips, C. J….moved

Palmer, H. D….moved

Pyles, S. J….moved

Raysor, J. C….moved

Smith, J. C….moved

Tignor, O. C….moved

Tucker, R. C….moved

Tipton, J. J….moved

Walkley, A. E….moved


Source: Ocala Evening Star: 9-17-1013

Transcribed, Formatted and Submitted by Linda Flowers


This Page Created October 2, 2014
Copyrighted 2014- Linda Flowers     Updated 6-20-2015
Return To: Marion Home     Return To: FLGW