Marion County Teachers ...1903




 

APPOINTMENT OF TEACHERS

Ocala High School…John H. Workman, W. T. Carey,  A. C. McCall,  Miss Della Moore,  Miss Hattie Dye,  Miss Mary Walker,  Miss May Turnley,  Miss Etta L. Carn,  Miss Margaret Taylor,  Miss Fannie Clark,  Miss Cora Griffin,  Miss Nellie C. Stevens
McIntosh…James H. Esskins,  Miss Celema Thomkins,  Miss Nevah S. Walker
Kendrick…Miss Nora Sherhouse
Martin…Miss Lizzie Atkinson
Lowell…Miss Mattie Pasteur
Reddick…A. T. Browning, Miss Cora Boss
Cottage  Hill…Miss Mamaie Cherry
Irvine…Miss Charlotte Formbach
Bennedict…Miss Lila Yongue
Shiloh…Miss Lulu Priest
Central…Sam H. Mathews
Ebenezer…W. F. King
Fantville…Miss Marion L. Kerr
Blitchton…J. N. Overhultz, Mrs. Claude Stevens
Hurricane Pond…Miss Carrie Sigmon
Fellowship…Richard W. Ervine, Mrs. J. W. Lyles
Cotton Plant…Miss Janie Folks
Martel…Miss Lillian Farris
Dinner Pond…Miss Carrie Holly
Bush Pond…E. T. Fender
Dunnellon…H. J. Kendall, Miss Daisy Milligan, Miss Ruby Brassell
Pine Level…Miss Lulu Anderson
Heidtville…Miss Viola Mixon
Oconee…Miss Leila Brown
Capulet…Miss Frankie Ross
Belleview…P. W. Green, Miss Belle Stroble
Summerfield…Miss Tracy Oyer
Pedro…Miss Stella Martin, assistant
Ft. King…Miss Mattie Eminsior
Charter Oak…J. L. Jones
Weir Park…Miss Blanche Hall
Candler…J. A. Whittaker
Weirsdale…Miss Martha Manning
Mayville…Miss Annie M. Johnson
Linadale…R. B. Ervine
Patts Island…John F. C. Witter
Long Lake…J. W. Lyles
Electra…Porter P. Pillans
Lake Bryant…Solama Simms
Grahamville…Miss Ellen Blodgett, Miss Florence Marlow
Indian Mound…Miss Janet Priest
Key Pond…Miss Julie M. Cuthill
Eaton Creek…B. I. Hull
Williamson... Miss Leila Marsh
Lake Kerr…Miss Winifred Wilmot
Griner Farm…Miss Pennie E. Holland
Anthony…J. W. Hunter, Miss Susie Milligan, Miss Elsa Schneider
Sparr…W. L. Colbert
Citra…J. F. Harrell, Miss Pearl Altman
Ft. McCoy…H. E. Parnell
Daisy…Emmanuel Martin
Marshville…Miss Orrie Hall
Eureka…Miss Americus Pillans
Mill Creek…Mrs. N. I. Paetke
Bay Lake…Mrs. Anna McQuage
Orange Springs…Miss Ruby Thomas
Turner Farm…Miss May Hall
Romeo…Miss Rae Folks

Teachers to schools not named above will be published as soon as they can be definitely determined. 

COLORED APPOINTMENTS 

Howard Academy…J. A. Cowan, Mrs. A. M. Chandler, Mrs. Aquilla Jones, Mrs. Mary A. Stewart, Mrs. Ida J. Richardson, Miss A. E. Murry, Miss Isabele LaRoche, Miss Cynthia Alexander, Miss CecileA. Adams
Fessenden Academy…J. L. Wiley, Mrs. J. L. Wiley
Mt. Tabour…J. H. Bonner
Gum Spring…Mrs. R. C. Alridge
Mt. Zion…Miss Mary J. Boyd
Lakeside…Miss Pauline V. Clark
Boardman…Miss Alice L. Michael
Clarksville…Miss Leila G. Mitchell
Mores Pond…Janie Crumady
Hard Rock…Miss Josie K. Stewart
Wetumpka…Mrs. Mary L. Harmon
Blake Pond…J. R. Blye, Mrs. J. R. Blye
Elmwood…Miss Angeline Lovelace
Pine Grove…Miss Lecora S. Bonner
Bethlehem…Miss Addie L. Harvey
Wesley Chapel…Miss Mary E. Felana
Hog Pond…Miss Willie C. Hodge
St. Peters…Miss Jessie Ruth
Magnolia…Miss Annie C. Dawkins
Sulphur Springs…Miss Susie McDuffy
Freestone…W. C. Rodgers
Palmetto…Mrs. Ida D. Maxey
Evergreen…Miss Carrie Jacobs
Mt. Pleasant…A. S. Jacobs
Montague…E. B. McCants
Ropers Farm…W. H. Burrell
Mt. Pelier…Minnie L. Boyd
Mt. Royal…L. C. Griffin
Christian Church…Hattie E. Dempson
Stanton…Miss Annie E. Jackson
Silver Springs…Mrs. C. B. Benton
Mt. Olive…Miss Rosa V. Sable
River Side…Miss Martha Irvins
Hopewell…J. H. Bonner
Black Sink…Miss Annie Kinsley
Hawthorn…R. B. Sutton, Miss Bessie E. Snell
Baldwin Farm…Miss Lulu Baldwin
Orange Creek…Miss Martha P Moore
Jacobs Well…Miss Olive L. Boler
Rock Sink…Miss Aquilla Daniels
Mt. Carmen…Mrs. Estella Rodgers
Jerusalem…Alla M. Jackson 

W. D. Carn Supt.

 

 

 Source: Ocala Newspaper: 7-23-1903

 Transcribed, Formatted and Submitted by Linda Flowers

 
 



This Page Created July 21, 2012
Copyrighted 2012- Linda Flowers
Return To: Marion Home     Return To: FLGW