welcome lFlagenweb

 

FIRST FAMILIES

UPDATED 8 April 2007

This page is dedicated to the families of Hernando county. It has tables to list free people who were in the county by 1870, and a list of individuals who were held as slaves in the county from early settlement to 1865.

It also has the mystery photo, see if you can identify the people in the photo.

SLAVE DATA BASE

MYSTERY PHOTO

books

First Families

Those who came to Hernando county by 1870. IF you have sent in names before, please send me your email address and which names belong to you. I am adding your email addresses so other researchers may contact you.

A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, J, K, L, M, N, P, R, S, T, W, Z

Pioneer

Spouse

Date Arrived

Moved From

Submitter

A        
AMBROSE, Keziah DOUGLAS, Stephen 1850 Effingham County, GA John Darby Douglass
ATKINS, George W. DARBY, Lovey A. 1850s Madison County, FL John Darby Douglass
ATKINS, John RUTHERFORD, Elizabeth 1850s Madison County, FL  
B        
BAKER, Arthur A. 1) HAYMAN, Susan
2) WHITEHURST, Emily C.
3) COLEMAN, M. E.
4) BLANTON, Elizabeth
1842 Madison County, FL Katherine C. Thacker
BAKER, Azilpha W. KNIGHT, Elias James 1842 Madison County, FL Katherine C. Thacker
BAKER, Isaac B. LOCKHEART, Elizabeth 1842 Madison County, FL Katherine C. Thacker
BAKER, James BOURDEAUX, Mary 1842 Madison County, FL Katherine C. Thacker
BAKER, James W. ARNOLD, Eliza 1842 Madison County, FL Katherine C. Thacker
BAKER, John Franklin 1) WHITEHURST, Jincy
2) WEAVER, Perthenia
1842 Madison County, FL Katherine C. Thacker
BAKER, Thaddeus Lafayette SPENCE, Olive 1842 Madison County, FL Katherine C. Thacker
BAKER, William Jackson HAYMAN, Martha 1842 Madison County, FL Katherine C. Thacker
BAILLIE, Peter Kerr COPE, Maria Ann 1843 Lowndes County, GA

Galen Chambers

BAISDEN, Barbara WALL, Perry Green 1842 Hamilton County, FL Deborah Byrd
BAISDEN, Francis Jane BASSETT, John 1845 Hamilton County, FL Deborah Byrd
BAISDEN, Martha Cooper LAW, Peter William 1845 Hamilton County, FL Deborah Byrd
BAISDEN, Patience never married 1842 Hamilton County, FL Deborah Byrd
BAISDEN, Rosa H. PETERSON, Malcom C. 1842 Hamilton County, FL Deborah Byrd
BASSETT, John BAISDEN, Francis Jane 1845 Hamilton County, FL Deborah Byrd
BATES, James M. GHEESLING, Elizabeth 1842 Warren County, GA  
BATES, Wilson   1849 Warren County, GA  
BOURDEAUX, Mary BAKER, James 1842 Madison County, FL Katherine C. Thacker
BRADLEY, John   1850 Jefferson County, FL Janice Workman
BRADLEY, Robert D. Nancy 1850 Jefferson County, FL Janice Workman
BRADLEY, Robert J.   1850 Jefferson County, FL Janice Workman
C        
CLARDY, Jesse E. PUCKETT, Caroline bef 1870 South Carolina Joyce Terrana
CLARDY, Mary WYNN/WINN, John bef 1870 South Carolina Joyce Terrana
CLARK, Richard PALMER, Ann Elizabeth by 1867 Columbia County, FL Noel Dwayne Clark
COOPER, Isham , Mary A. bef 1870   Henry Moran
COOPER, James   bef 1870   Henry Moran
COOPER, John Vinzant   bef 1870   Henry Moran
COOPER, Mary A.   bef 1870   Henry Moran
COOPER, Mary Ann Jane HILL, Elisha Allen div. 1869 by 1856   Claudia Gattshall
COOPER, Nancy   bef 1870   Henry Moran
COOPER, Orran   bef 1870   Henry Moran
COPE, Maria Ann BAILLIE, Peter Kerr 1843 Lowndes County, GA

Galen Chambers

CRAY, Alice born in Hernando county   1858  

George W. Page

CRAY, Benjamin G. born in Hernando County   1860  

George W. Page

CRAY, John F. born in Hernando County, FL   1864  

George W. Page

CRAY Mary Francis   1850  

George W. Page

CRAY, Sophronia born in Hernando County, FL   1856  

George W. Page

CRAYWilliam R. Cray Sr Amy/Aura by 1850  

George W. Page

CRAY William R Cray Jr born in Hernando County   1858  

George W. Page

CROFT, Amanda HAMPTON, Wade Malone by 1870 Alabama H. D. Bassett
CRUM, Ann Tobitha HARN, Henry 1842   Ron Harn
CRUM, Sarah Elizabeth HARN, James 1842   Ron Harn
CRUM, Sarah M.b. 1822 GA GIDDENS, Charles Bef 1870 Wakulla County, Florida Linda C. Peterson
D        
DARBY, Lovey A. ATKINS, George W. 1850s GA John Darby Douglass
DOUGLAS, Stephen AMBROSE, Keziah 1850 Effingham County, GA John Darby Douglass
E        
EDERINGTON, Francis NEVITT, Precious Ann 1852 Fairfield County, SC Alice Mason
EDWARDS, Nancy WIGGINS, Richard 1843 GA John Darby Douglass
ELLIS, James Light   by 1860   Judy Stewart Kroker
ELLIS, Thomas Bention   by 1860   Judy Stewart Kroker
F        
FAIR, Frances NICKS, James Rinaldo 1855 Leon County, FL Charles Blankenship
FORMY-DUVAL, John Paul TRANTHAM, Elizabeth Ann by 1870 Marion County Fl. H. D. Bassett
FRIERSON, Aaron Taylor 1 LOWRY, Isabelle
2 MILLS, Hester Ann
3 WALL, Mary Matilda
1847 AL Deborah Byrd 
FRIERSON, Sarah Jane TAYLOR, Joseph May 1847 AL Jim Taylor
G        
GARRISON, Alatha Frances HOPE, Henry 1846 Effingham County, GA Charles Blankenship
GARRISON, Michael Zetrouer, Mary 1843 Effingham County, GA Charles Blankenship
GHEESLING, Elizabeth BATES, James M. 1842 Warren County, GA  
GIDDENS, Charles b. 1816 in NC CRUM, Sarah M.   Wakulla County, Florida Linda C. Peterson
GOLD, John H. 1) Whitfield, Hepsy
2) Whitfield, Lucy Caroline
1855 Monroe County, GA Peter Gold
H        
HALE, Joseph TOWNSEND, Eliza 1850 Leon County, GL Alice Mason
HAMPTON, Wade Malone CROFT, Amanda by 1870 Alabama H. D. Bassett
HARN, Henry CRUM, Ann Tobitha 1842   Ron Harn
HARN, James CRUM, Sarah Elizabeth 1842   Ron Harn
HARN, William PYLES, Rebecca 1842   Ron Harn
HEDICK, David RAMSOUR, Barbara Elizabeth 1857 Gadsden County, FL Jeanne Plummer
HEDICK, David Lamar 1. MCKEOWN, Nancy C
2. MCKEOWN, Malinda A.
1865 -1870 Gasden County, FL Jeanne Plummer
HEDICK, Franklin Monroe SANDERS, Smithie Marie 1865 - 1870 Gasden County, FL Jeanne Plummer
HEDICK, James Melvell MAYO, Sarah 1857 Gasden County, FL Jeanne Plummer
HEDICK, Sarah Ann STAFFORD, Joshua 1857 - 1858 Gasden County, FL Jeanne Plummer
HEDICK, William J. Not married

1857 - 1858

Gasden County, FL Jeanne Plummer
HILL, Allen   by 1870   Claudia Gattshall
HILL, Elisha Allen COOPER, Mary Ann Jane Div. by 1869 by 1856   Claudia Gattshall
HILL, Martha Ann b. August 7, 1856 Bayport   1856   Claudia Gattshall
HOPE, David PYLES, Frances Sophia 1842 Alachua County, FL Chalres Blankenship
HOPE, Henry GARRISON, Alatha Frances 1846 Effingham County, GA Chalres Blankenship
HUNTER, Nancy WALL, Perry Green

1845

Hamilton County, FL  Deborah Byrd
J        
JONES, Mitchell HANCOCK, Maragaret A. 1860-1870    
K        
KING, Mary Ava SHARP. Asa Poter by 1866 Hillsborough County, FL Judy Stewart Kroker
KING, Edwin R STAFFORD, Mary A. J. by 1866 Hillsborough County, FL Judy Stewart Kroker
L        
LEIGH, Nancy TOWNSEND, John "Capt. Jack" 1846 Alachua County, FL Alice Mason
LAW, Peter William BAISDEN, Martha Cooper 1845 Hamilton County, FL Deborah Byrd

LOWMAN, George Washington, buried New Hope Cemetery

1. Branch, Laura Ann, buried New Hope Cemetery
2. Glover, Lizzie, buried New Hope Cemetery
1852 Lexington County, South Carolina Lindsey Hager
LOWMAN (LORHMAN) Michael METZ, Jemima 1852 Lexington County, South Carolina Lindsey Hager
LYKES, Fredrick TYSON, Margaret S. H. 1851    Deborah Byrd
M        
MAYO, Nancy MAYO, James Osborne 1851 Chester County, SC Jeanne Plummer
MAYO, Anderson MCKEOWN, Anne 1851 Chester County, SC Jeanne Plummer
MAYO, Sarah HEDICK, James Melvell 1857 Gasden County, FL Jeanne Plummer

MCGEACHY, Sarah buired at McGeachy Cemetery

MCNATT, John Brown buired at McGeachy Cemetery

1852-1853 Robeson County, NC

Jim West

MCKEOWN, Anne MAYO, Anderson 1851 Chester County, SC Jeanne Plummer
MCKEOWN, Christopher Wilson not married 1851 Chester County, SC Jeanne Plummer
MCKEOWN, C. Leroy MCKEOWN, Nancy Francis 1851 Chester County, SC Jeanne Plummer
MCKEOWN, James   1851 Chester County, SC Jeanne Plummer
MCKEOWN, John T. EDERINGTON, Frances 1851 Chester County, SC Jeanne Plummer
MCKEOWN, Malinda A. 1. JENNIGNS, ?
2 HEDICK, David Lamar
1865 - 1870 Gasden County, FL Jeanne Plummer
MCKEOWN, Nancy C. 1 KELLY, ?
2 HEDICK, David Lamar
1865 - 1870 Gasden County, FL Jeanne Plummer
MCKEOWN, Nancy Francis MCKEOWN, C. Leroy 1851 Chester County, SC Jeanne Plummer

MCNATT, John Brown buired at McGeachy Cemetery

MCGEACHY, Sarah  buired at McGeachy Cemetery

1852-1853 Robeson County, NC

Jim West

MEIN, Wiliam       Christine Dauzat
MEIN, William Horn SMITH, Sabra Jane 1842 Philadelphia, PA Christine Dauzat
METZ, Jemima LOWMAN (LORHMAN) Michael 1852 Lexington County, South Carolina Lindsey Hager
Miley, Jacob b. 1822 Barnwell District South Carolina Moody, Jane 1862 Lowndes, County Georgia Bill Marshall

Moody, Jane b. 1834 Barnwell District South Carolina

Miley, Jacob 1862 Lowndes, County Georgia Bill Marshall
N        
NEVITT, Precious Ann EDERIGNTON, Francis 1852 Fairfield County, SC Alice Mason
NICKS, James Rinaldo FAIR, Frances 1855 Leon County, FL Charles Blankenship
P        
PALMER, Anne Elizabeth CLARK, Richard by 1867 Columbia County, FL Noel Dwayne Clark
PEARSON, Byrd   1842 SC  
PETERSON, Malcom C. BAISDEN, Rosa H. 1841 Hamilton County, FL Deborah Byrd
PUCKETT, Caroline CLARDY, Jesse E bef. 1870 South Carolina Joyce Terrana
PYLES, Frances Sophia HOPE, David 1842 Alachua County, FL Charles Blankenship
PYLES, Rebecca HARN, William 1842   Ron Harn
R        
RAMSOUR, Barbara Elizabeth HEDICK, David 1857 Gasden County, FL Jeanne Plummer
RUTHERFORD, Elizabeth ATKINS, John 1843 Madison County, FL  
S        
SANDERS, Smithie Marie HEDICK, Franklin Monroe 1865 - 1870 Gasden County, FL  Jeanne Plummer
SHARP, Asa Porter KING, Mary Ava before 1870 Camila, Georgia Judy Stewart Kroker
SHARP, John Ivan STAFFORD, Georgianna by 1870   Judy Stewart Kroker
SHARP, Martha SKINNER, Alfred  1868 Mitchell County, Georgia Bill Marshall
SHARP, William Sr JOINER, Sabra by 1870 Camila, Georgia Judy Stewart Kroker
SKINNER, Alfred P. SHARP, Martha 1868 Mitchell County, Georgia Bill Marshall
SKINNER, William A, born abt 1860 in Mitchell County Georgia   1868 Mitchell County, Georgia Bill Marshall

SKINNER, Edward born in Mitchell County Georgia

  1868 Mitchell County, Georgia Bill Marshall

SKINNER, Pedetta O born in Mitchell County Georgia

  1868 Mitchell County, Georgia Bill Marshall

SKINNER, Elizabeth born in Mitchell County Georgia

  1868 Mitchell County, Georgia Bill Marshall
SNOW, Joseph       Christine Dauzat
SNOW, James Russell EDERINGTON, Charlotte 1866 Georgetown Dist., SC Christine Dauzat
SPENCE, Olive BAKER, Thaddeus Lafayette 1842 Madison County, FL Sandy Boyes
STAFFORD, Elizabeth MCCARTY, Sterling 1845 Hillsborough County, FL Judy Stewart Kroker
STAFFORD, Georgianna SHARP, John Ivan 1845 Hillsborough County, FL Judy Stewart Kroker
STAFFORD, Joshua BRANNING, Elizabeth by 1845 Hillsborough County, FL Judy Stewart Kroker
STAFFORD, Joshua HEDICK, Sarah Ann 1857 - 1858 Gasden County, FL  Jeanne Plummer
STAFFORD, Mary A. J. KING, Edwin R 1860 Hillsborough County, FL Judy Stewart Kroker
T        
TAYLOR, Joseph May FRIERSON, Sarah Janes 1850   Jim Taylor
TOWNSEND, Eliza HALE, Joseph 1850 Leon County, FL Alice Mason
TOWNSEND, John "Capt. Jack" LEIGH, Nancy 1846 Alachua County, FL Alice Mason
TOWNSEND, Light CARTER, Phoebe 1848 Alachua County, FL  
TRANTHAM, Elizabeth Ann FORMY-DUVAL, John Paul by 1870 Marion County, FL H. D. Bassett
TYSON, Margaret S. H. LYKES, Fredrick 1851    
W        
WALL, Perry Green HUNTER, Nancy
BAISDEN, Barbara
WATLINGTON, Sarah
1845
1845
Hamiton County, FL
Hamilton County, FL
Deborah Byrd
WHITFIELD, Lucy Caroline GOLD, John H. 1855 Monroe County Peter Gold
WIGGINS, Dick (Richard)   1843 GA  
WIGGINS, Jane HOPE, William 1843 GA  
WIGGINS, Mary DARBY, Jacob Jr. 1843 GA  
WIGGINS, Nancy BRADLEY, Robert D. 1843 GA  
WIGGINS, Richard EDWARDS, Nancy 1843 GA John Darby Douglass
WYNN/WINN, John CLARDY, Mary bef. 1870 South Carolina Joyce Terrana
Z        
ZETROUER, Mary GARRISON, Michael 1843 Effingham County, GA Charles Blankenship

 

Do you have anyone to add? e-mail me at dwbyrd@usa.net

Back to the top


line

SLAVE DATA BASE
If you have the names of those who lived in Hernando county as slaves
email me Deborah Byrd

 

SLAVE NAME

YEAR

OWNER

SOURCE OF INFORMATION

Submitter

Charles accepted for Membership

1861

Malcom Peterson

Brooksville First Baptist Church Records

Deborah Byrd

Susan accepted for Membership

1861

Malcom Peterson

Brooksville First Baptist Church Records

Deborah Byrd

Winny and her child,  Simon, Ned and Tom

 April 14th, 1855

estate of Joshua Platt 

THE FLORIDA PENINSULAR'S VIEW OF SLAVERY, 1855-1861
BY R.WADE WETHERINGTON 

 Judy Stewart Kroker

 Cudgjo

 March 7, 1857

estate of Hopkins M. Wilder 

 THE FLORIDA PENINSULAR'S VIEW OF SLAVERY, 1855-1861
BY R.WADE WETHERINGTON 

Judy Stewart Kroker 

         
         
         
         

Back to the Top

line

Mystery Photo,

Can you help identify the people in the photo?

mystery pic

The Photo is the home of Sam Hope
Note is from Charles Blankenship

Of course Samuel E. Hope is seated right side on front.

The gentleman on the 2nd row (L-R), #2 is Robert H. R. Nicks (1852-1928), s/o James R. Nicks & Frances Fair. J.R. Nicks was a Hernando Co. St. Rep. 1856, 58 & 59.

To his right is another CSA Vet, Malcolm N. Hill of C Co., 9th FL Inf. He was from a family who settled in Marion Co. then Hernando Co., in the late 1840's after his birth.

I believe that at least two more are Hernando Co. pioneers and may be Robles brothers. If so, one named Joseph P. Robles, Jr was among the last 100 Civil War survivors. M. N. Hill was too.

I place the picture right around 1905, certainly before Sam Hope died.

line

to the top