Polk County, Florida Voter Registration Lists 1867-68

File contributed for use in by Odell Robinson,
crackertracker@ij.net


Polk County, Florida Voter Registration Lists 1867-68

One of the earliest records of Polk County is this list of registered voters signed up by the Board of
Registration: James M. Keen, James M. Hendry, Stephen Dickson
(Note: Stephen Dickson was an ex slave.)

There were four Precinct's selected by the first elected official's of Polk County after the formation
of the County in 1862. They were:

Precinct No. 1.      - Stephen Howlingsworths
District is bounded as follows:
Commencing at the south-west corner of Polk county and running East to the Section line dividing
33 and 34, thence North to the Skin Sapling Branch. Thence down said Branch to the Alafia and
down said Alafia to the county line. Thence south by said line to the southwest corner of said county.


Precinct No. 2.      - Fort Meade.
District is bounded as follows:
Commencing at the Section line dividing 33 and 34, Thence due East on the county line to Brevard
county, East by County of Brevard to Section line dividing Sections 12 and 13, thence said line west
to Pease Creek down said creek to the mouth of Six Mile Creek up said creek to the head of Cedar
branch, thence due line to the head of Skin Sapling branch, thence due south, on East line of district
No. 1.

Precinct No. 3.      - Reddon Browns old place.
District is bounded as follows:
West by the county North by the line dividing Townships 28 and 29, East by the county South by
a line 2 miles south of the line dividing Townships 28 and 29 to Pease Creek, thence down said creek
to the mouth of Six Mile, creek, thence said six mile creek to the head of Cedar branch thence due
line to the head of Skin Sapling branch and Alafia to the county line.

Precinct No. 4.      - Camp Gipon.
District is bounded as follows:
Commencing at the Hernando county line with the range line dividing 22 and 23 thence South to
Township line dividing 28 and 29. South by said line to Brevard county line, thence North and west
in all that portion of Polk county.


Polk County - Precinct 1

               NATIVE    VOTER       DATE                   TIME IN TIME
IN
NAME OF REGISTRANT  OF   NUMBER  REGISTERED       COLOR     STATE
     COUNTY

Albritton, James M. GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Albritton, Thomas   FL   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Arnold, Daniel J.   GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   -     8m   8m
Arnold, Davy        AL   -    20 Apr. 1868   -    12m  12m
Allman, John        FL   -    20 Apr. 1868   -    12m  12m
Albritton. Noah          GA   -    20 Apr. 1868   -    12m  12m
Brown, Daniel M.    GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Cowart, Wm. L.      GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Clarke, Wesley      GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Combest, Zackariah  GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Driggers, James          FL   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Durrence, R. R.          GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Davis, lrwin        GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Ferrox,Thomasor Fewox)   SC   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Fortner, J. T.      GA   -    20 Apr. 1868   -    12m  12m
Garner, Andrew W.   IN   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Holloway,  James    GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Hendry, Albert J.   GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Hendry, Robert W.   GA   -    17 Sept. 1867  -    12m  12m
Hendry, Andrew J.   GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Hendry, Charles          GA   -    24 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Handcock, James T   GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Hollowrnan, Mills   GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   B    12m  12m
Hendry, George W.   GA   -    18 Sept. 1867  -    12m  12m
Hagans. Jacob       GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   B    12m  12m
Hendry, John W.          GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Hendry, Archibald   GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Miller, William B   GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Main, David         NY   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Manly, James M      OH   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
McHenry, William    GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Prine, John B.      GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Smith, James J.          FL   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Smith, William      GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Thomas. James H          GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Underhill,Jeremiah  NC   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
 (Duplicate record says"Borned Georgia")
Handcock, Jordan    GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Whidden,  James L.  GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Ward,  Charles H.   GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Wells,  George W.   GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Williams,  W. J.    GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Williams,  George W.     GA   -    27 Aug. 1867   -    12m  12m
Campbell, John W.   FL   -     2 Nov. 1867   W    12m  -
Whitten,  Willoughby     FL   -     2 Nov. 1867   W    12m  -
Prine, James E.          FL   -     4 Nov. 1867   W    12m  -


back to Voters index
 on to Precinct 2
back to Polk County home